Section 1.227 is a rule for determining which applications may be consolidated for a single comparative hearing, when such a hearing is necessary to resolve mutually exclusive applications. 47 C.F.R. § 1.227. Section 1.227(b)(4) in particular provides that with respect to applications in the POFMS “mutual exclusivity will occur if two or more acceptable applications that are in conflict are filed on the same day.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.227(b)(4).