circumstances of the band, to both these new licensees and to the relocated incumbents.” 24 GHz Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 16938, referencing Amendments to Parts 1, 2, and 101 of the Commission’s Rules to License Fixed Services at 24 GHz, WT Docket No. 99-327, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd 19263 (1999). 45 24 GHz Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 16938. Federal Communications Commission DA 07-871 7 Section 101.147(r)(9) further emphasizes that those changes should not be construed to address application, procedure and timing issues.46 13. As an alternative to its reliance on Section 1.227(b)(4), FlexCom asserts that Section 1.2105(a)(1)(ii) authorized it to file its application.47 Section 1.2105(a)(1)(ii) provides that short-form applications will be due “on a date specified by public notice after the Commission has reviewed the applications that have been filed” when “application filing dates . . . occur automatically by operation of law.”48 According to FlexCom, the language in Section 101.147(r)(9) providing that the frequencies are “now available” is a law that operates to automatically create application filing dates for 24 GHz Service