rules “governing . . . application issues, . . . procedures and timing issues,” and various other matters.10 4. The 24 GHz Report and Order also adopted Sections 101.531 and 101.537, respectively, providing that “[a]pplications for initial authorizations of 24 GHz facilities are filed on FCC Form 175 in accordance with . . . subpart Q of part 1” and that “[m]utually exclusive initial applications for licenses in the 24 GHz band are subject to competitive bidding procedures.”11 The general competitive bidding rules in Part 1, Subpart Q have been in place since 1994.12 Those rules include Section 1.2105(a), which provides that short-form applications to participate in an auction of licenses (FCC Form 175) “will be due: (i) [o]n the date (s) specified by public notice; or (ii) [i]n the case of application filing dates which occur automatically by operation of law (see, e.g., 47 CFR 22.901) on a date specified by public notice after the Commission has reviewed the applications that have been filed on those dates and determined that mutual exclusivity exists.”13 Pursuant to that rule, the Commission routinely has opened auction- specific windows for FCC Form 175’s to be filed in every Commission auction of wireless licenses since the inception of the competitive bidding program. 5. By letter dated December 4, 2000, the date that the foregoing rules