a sufficient showing to meet this standard, for the reasons discussed below. 14. When the Commission adopted its rules governing defaults by a winning bidder after the close of an auction, it even then stated, as a general matter, that the best course of action would be to re- auction the spectrum.47 In the Competitive Bidding Second Report and Order, the Commission noted that one of its primary concerns is that licenses be awarded to the parties that value them most highly, and in the situation of a winning bidder's withdrawal after the close of an auction, this can best be assured 40 47 C.F.R. § 1.2109(b). 41 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 provides in pertinent part: "The provisions of this chapter may be . . . waived for good cause shown . . . subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission . . . on petition if good cause therefore is shown." 42 See Northeast Cellular Tel. Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (citing WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1157-59 (D.C. Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 93 S.Ct. 461 (1972)); Thomas Radio v.