area subscribe to the cable service of a cable system.”17 The Section goes on to allow two other kinds of effective competition to be shown “in the franchise area.”18 Although the statute does mention “a cable system,”19 its primary focus is on a 8 Objective data concerning these four communities is listed in Attachment A. 9 Petition at 20 n.71; see also id. at 10 n.28. 10 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2); 47 C.F.R. § 76.906. 11 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1). 12 47 C.F.R. § 76.905. 13 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.906-07(b). 14 Petition at 10-20. 15 Gainesville Opposition passim. 16 See Petition at 10 n.28, 20-21. 17 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(A) (italics added). 18 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(B)(i, ii), D (italics added); see also 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1)(C) (“in that franchise area”). 19 Gainesville Reply at 4 n.13, citing 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, . . .”) (italics added). Federal Communications Commission DA 07-909 3 single franchise area.