11 FCC Rcd at 9982-83 ¶ 22, describes franchising authorities’ joint activities as being “designed to produce administrative efficiency , . . . allowing local political units to conserve human resources . . . . and reduce task redundancy, and . . . eliminating unnecessary and duplicative filings . . . . We do not find that [these activities], in this particular instance, turn[] all of incorporated and unincorporated Boone County into one franchise area, nor do they act to bind the City of Florence with the unincorporated area of Boone County under the effective competition analysis.” 50 See 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(5)(B) (“The regulations prescribed by the Commission . . . shall include . . . procedures for the expeditious resolution of disputes between cable operators and franchise authorities”). 51 Petition at 5; Gainesville Reply at 1-4. Federal Communications Commission DA 07-909 7 households in the franchise area.52 Turning to the first prong of this test, the DBS service of DirecTV, Inc.