notwithstanding licensee’s contention that its failure to conduct a contest substantially as announced was due to “inadvertence”); Nationwide Communications Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 2054 (Mass Media Bur. 1994) (reducing forfeiture due to licensee’s good faith efforts in (continued….) Federal Communications Commission DA 07-958 4 8. The statutory maximum forfeiture for Entercom’s apparent willful violation of Section 73.1216 is $32,500.20 Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the Commission’s rules,21 the base forfeiture amount for a violation of the contest rule is $4,000.22 Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission’s rules also specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require."23 Having considered these factors, we find that a $4,000 proposed forfeiture is appropriate in this case.