Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act,4 afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the ends of justice.” Section 403 grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which 1 Section 15.3(o) of the Rules defines an “intentional radiator” as a “device that intentionally generates and emits radio frequency energy by radiation or induction.” 47 C.F.R. § 15.3(o). 2 Section 2.803(e)(4) of the Rules defines “marketing” as the “sale or lease, or