Illinois also utilizes 700 MHz frequencies authorized under a statewide narrowband license, WPTZ798. 4 Waiver Request at 3, 23. 5 Id. at 3. 6 Id. at 4. 7 Id. Section 90.179(h) permits licensees of frequencies in the Industrial/Business Pool to share facilities with Public Safety Pool entities and Federal government entities on a non-profit, cost-shared basis. 47 C.F.R. § 90.179(h). Federal Communications Commission DA 08-124 2 permitted to share use of the 700 MHz and 800 MHz public safety frequencies in the STARCOM 21 network. 3. Section 90.179(a) governs sharing of Part 90 frequencies, and provides that “persons may share a radio station only on frequencies for which they would be eligible for a separate authorization.”8 Illinois concedes that because Ameren is an electric utility company licensed for I/B channels in the 800 MHz band, it would not be eligible for a separate authorization to use Illinois’s 800 MHz public safety spectrum.9 With respect to the 700 MHz frequencies used by the statewide system,