Federal Communications Commission DA 08-124 3 of life, health and property.”17 Illinois provides no additional information or evidence to support this assertion. 6. Section 90.523(b) implements Section 337(f)(1) of the Act, which defines “public safety services” in the 763-775 MHz and 793-805 MHz bands.18 Under Section 337 of the Act, public safety services are services “the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property” that are provided by “State or local government entities” or by “nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services” and that are “not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”19 In addition to implementing the definition of public safety services under Section 337 of the Act, Section 90.523(b) also specifies certain additional criteria that a non-governmental organization (NGO) like Ameren