Station WMER-AM is authorized to operate at 0.101 kW of power at night. On January 14 and 15, 2008, agents observed that station WMER-AM did not reduce its power to the required levels after sunset local time. The agents later confirmed that the transmitter was set to operate at 2.1kW at night. 10. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.”9 Section 74.6 of the Rules10 states applicants for and licensees of low power auxiliary stations authorized under subparts D, E, F, and H of this part are subject to the application and procedural rules for wireless telecommunications services contained in part 1, subpart F of this chapter.