The Commission has determined that, in general, an entity's gross revenues are the best indicator of its ability to pay a forfeiture.14 After examining the financial documentation submitted by Mr. Glass and his station’s history, we agree and reduce the forfeiture to $1,500 based on his demonstrated inability to pay and his history of compliance with the Rules. 9 47 U.S.C. § 301. 10 47 C.F.R. § 74.6. 11 Based on this admission, station WMER-AM used its STL more than 720 hours annually. See 47 C.F.R. § 74.24(d). 12 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that “[t]he term ‘willful,’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 13 As provided by 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2), a continuous violation is “repeated” if it continues for more than one day.