Several objectors enclosed pictures, purportedly taken at the proposed KRKO(AM) site, which show a crane and pile driver. In its September 5, 2007, response, S-R indicates that the construction underway at that time consisted of survey work, temporary roads, installation of 62 steel piles (to a depth of 40 to 50 feet and extending approximately six inches above the soil in foundation holes) for antenna tower and storage shelter foundations and the utilization of batter boards in preparation for the pouring of cement.102 Section 319(a) of the Act103 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o license shall be issued under the Authority of this Act for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” Section 319 was enacted to ensure that applicants do not use incurred expenses as a means of exerting improper pressure upon the Commission to grant an application.104 That section forecloses the Commission from issuing a license for the operation of any station that has been constructed prior