L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996) (“DCIA”). The DCIA was enacted to assist government agencies in the collection of delinquent debts owed to the U.S. Government by denying Federal benefits to delinquent debtors. 28 Amendment of Parts 0 and 1 of the Commission’s Rules – Implementation of the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 and Adoption of Rules Governing Applications or Requests for Benefits by Delinquent Debtors, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 23096 (2004). 29 47 C.F.R. § 1.1910(b)(2) (noting exceptions not applicable here). 30 47 C.F.R. § 1.1910(b)(3). Federal Communications Commission DA 08-1368 5 that “[a]ny Commission action taken prior to the payment of delinquent non-tax debt owed to the Commission is contingent and subject to rescission”31 and that, if a delinquency “has not been paid or the debtor has not made other satisfactory arrangements within 30 days of the date of the notice provided . . . , the application or request for authorization will be dismissed.”32 We likewise reject Banana’s assertion that the Red Light Rule should never apply to an assignment application when the assignor is the party owing the debt, not the assignee, as such an assertion runs counter to the plain text of the applicable regulation.33 10. Setting forth its case for a