also asserts that it will not benefit financially from grant of the renewals.25 8. On May 30, 2008, Northstar entered into a settlement agreement with the United States resolving certain disputes arising from Northstar’s indebtedness to the United States and providing a framework for repayment of such debts, including the delinquent debt to the Commission, to the extent funds are available to do so.26 II. DISCUSSION 9. In April 2004, to implement the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996,27 the Commission adopted rules and policies known as the Red Light Rule and codified in part at 47 C.F.R. § 1.1910.28 Under section 1.1910, “[a]ction will be withheld on applications . . . by any entity found to be delinquent in its debt to the Commission . . . ”29 and the application or request for authorization will be dismissed “if a delinquency has not been paid or the debtor has not made other satisfactory arrangements within 30 days” of notice of such delinquency.30 We are unpersuaded by Banana’s assertion that the rule does not apply in this case where Commission action has already been taken.