allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and · granting such application is consistent with the public interest.38 9. When considering requests under Section 337(c) of the Act, we must first determine whether the applicant is “an entity seeking to provide public safety services.”39 The statute describes public safety services as services that are provided by state or local government entities or by non- governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services.40 Wyoming seeks to deploy a statewide radio communications system to 34 See id. 35 Id. at 2-3. 36 Id. at 3. 37 Id. 38 See 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). 39 Id. Section 337(f) defines the term “public safety services” as “services— (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided—(i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non-governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” Id. 40 Id. Federal Communications Commission DA 08-1448 5 support critical public safety activities.41 Accordingly, based on the record, we conclude that Wyoming is an entity providing public safety services.