Logos adds that the tower owner expressed doubt whether the structure could be strengthened to accommodate KLFF(FM) and recently required that any lease be subject to an "unacceptable" six-month cancellation provision.15 Finally, Logos argues that its ability to receive an extension grant was not dependent on site availability since Logos had already substantially constructed the Station when the extension application was filed.16 As such, it asserts that it had no motive to deceive the Commission regarding site availability.17 Section 1.17(a) of the Rules provides that no person, in any written or oral statement of fact, may provide material factual information that is incorrect or misleading.18 It also provides that no person may provide in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”19 Any applicant for a Commission authorization is subject to this rule.20 Recently, the Commission expanded the scope of Section 1.17 of the Rules,21 with respect to investigations and adjudications, to prohibit written and oral statements of fact that are intentionally incorrect or misleading