Federal Communications Commission DA 08-1576 5 population.”32 The “fair distribution” criterion is designed to advance Section 307(b) by awarding a dispositive preference to an applicant that proposes to provide substantially greater first and/or second NCE service than any other mutually exclusive application.33 The Commission further ensures an equitable distribution of radio service by requiring applicants selected pursuant to Section 73.7002 to operate “facilities substantially as proposed” and “not downgrade service to the area on which the preference was based” for a “period of four years of on-air operations” once the Commission finalizes its 307(b) preference.34 Beyond these technical parameters, the Commission also expects selectees to maintain certain character qualifications including traits demonstrating candor and a “proclivity . . . to deal