the law.56 The legislative history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of “willful” applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,57 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.58 18. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement, Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules, and Section 503(b)(2)(A) of the Act establish a base forfeiture amount of $32,500 for misrepresentation and lack of candor.59 To determine the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”60 51 See Application for Review of Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 52 47 C.F.R. § 73.7005(b). 53 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(e) (Commission has discretion on whether a forfeiture proceeding may be initiated by a notice of apparent liability or