was unaware of the expiration of its license and the need to file a renewal.8 Side by Side stated that it first became aware that its license had expired on October 15, 2007,9 at which time it took immediate steps to request an STA to operate its station pending the submission and grant of a new license application.10 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization.11 Section 25.121(c) of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is specified in the instrument of authorization.12 Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license.”13 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period.14 6. Under the terms of its license, Side by Side's authorization to operate earth station E950401 expired on August 25, 2005. Side by Side admitted that it failed to