database.7 The Business Manager, upon realizing the error, immediately notified Saga’s Director of Engineering who, in turn, promptly contacted the appropriate parties to remedy the situation.8 In addition, Saga acknowledges that it has operated earth station E872070 without authority after August 28, 2007.9 III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under and in accordance with a Commission granted authorization.10 Section 25.121(c) of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is specified in the instrument of authorization.11 Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license.”12 Absent a timely filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period.13 6. As a Commission licensee, Saga was required to maintain and timely renew its authorization in order to operate its earth station.