Section 312(g) of the Act states that the license of a broadcasting station that fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period expires automatically at the end of that period. However, the Commission has the discretion, following the automatic forfeiture, to reinstate the license (and associated authorizations/applications) upon an appropriate showing. FAMI states its license should be reinstated pursuant to this discretion outlined in Section 312(g) of the Act. Specifically, Section 312(g) of the Act states: “. . . the Commission may extend or reinstate such station license if the holder of the station license prevails in an administrative or judicial appeal, the applicable law changes, or for any other reason to promote equity and fairness.” We find that FAMI has not demonstrated circumstances that warrant either reconsideration of the Staff Letter or the exercise of our discretion under Section 312(g) of the Act. Specifically, FAMI admits that the Station has been silent since November 2002, longer than five years.