1.17(a)(2) of the Rules); Citicasters License, L.P., Memorandum Opinion and Order and Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 22 FCC Rcd 19324, 19338 ¶ 40 (2007) (“Citicasters”) (forfeiture paid) (finding that a licensee’s false certification that it had not violated the Act or any Commission rules during the preceding license term had no reasonable basis but was not made with the intent to deceive Commission and, therefore, apparently violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the rules)“”. 16 47 C.F.R. § 1.17(a)(1), 17 Section 312(f)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“Act”), 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that “[t]he term ‘willful’, … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 18 We further note that Cardinal initially failed to respond to all of the questions in the LOI, which itself is a violation of a Commission order and subject to forfeiture.