As a result, LPS security personnel must request a trace of threatening or harassing calls to attempt to identify and locate the caller, a process that can take up to a week.5 LPS emphasizes that security personnel need to be able to identify and locate callers in a timelier manner to 1 See Petition of Liberty Public School District for Waiver of Federal Communications Commission Regulations at 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601(b) Re: Calling Party Numbers, filed April 22, 2007 (Waiver Request). 2 47 CFR § 64.1601(b). Section 64.1601(b) states in pertinent part that “[n]o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call . . . . [W]hen a caller requests that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller’s number or name, nor may the carrier use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party.” 3 Waiver Request at 5. 4 Id. 5 Id. 2 have a chance of apprehending them or preventing them from acting on their threats.6 According to LPS, its telecommunications assets include a Central Office Switch facility with a call information data log capable of recording all originating and terminating