objections “shall” be signed.9 Accordingly, we also dismiss the unsigned Smith Objection as procedurally defective.10 11 4 47 C.F.R. § 73.509. Section 73.509(a) prohibits the 54 dBu interfering signal from causing overlap to the protected 60 dBu signal of a first-adjacent channel station. 5 For example, “Darin Johnson” claims that ICR did not run the newspaper notice required by Section 73.3580 of the Rules; did not include in the Application any record of permission to use the transmitter site specified in the Application; and failed to request a waiver of the main studio location rule [47 C.F.R. 73.1125] even though ICR could not house a main studio in Watkins Glen, the proposed community of license. 6 See Letter from Melodie A. Virtue, Esq., filed June 4, 2008, at Attachment 1. 7 Id. 8 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.52 (“The original of all petitions, motions, pleadings, briefs, and other documents filed by any part shall be signed . . . .”), 73.3587 (“. . . [informal] objections . . . shall be signed.”). 9 See n.8, supra. 10 See Letter to Joseph Isabel, 22 FCC Rcd 18630 (MB 2007) (objector did not sign informal objection, rendering it procedurally defective under 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.52, 73.3587).