TWC 86 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4)(Note). Violation of the broadcast signal carriage rule is also analogous to TWC’s failure to provide the SDV programming information in its virtual channel table. In contrast with violations of Section 76.1201, however, violations of Section 76.640(b)(1) do not affect the viewability of actual programming. Therefore, it is appropriate to impose a somewhat lesser penalty for such technical violations. 87 Under Section 629(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 549(c) and Section 76.1207 of the Commission’s Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 76.1207, the Commission may waive rules adopted under Section 629(a) of the Act for a limited time “upon an appropriate showing by a provider of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, or an equipment provider, that such waiver is necessary to assist the development or introduction of a new or improved multichannel video programming or other service offered over multichannel video programming systems, technology, or products. See 47 U.S.C. § 549(c), 47 C.F.R. § 76.1207. 88 For instance, one complainant stated that after talking to a customer service representative who stated that the CableCARDs would allow access to HD programming on a HD-Tivo DVR, the consumer spent $300 for the HD- Tivo DVR and $300 for a Tivo