Opposition at 2. Federal Communications Commission DA 08-2344 5 supplied us with a map showing that area.28 13. Penetration in Charter’s Franchise Territory. Section 76.916 of our rules requires that a franchising authority’s petition seeking recertification must, among other things, “[c]ontain a clear showing, supported by either objectively verifiable data . . . , or by affidavit, that the reasons for the earlier . . . revocation no longer pertain.”29 In cases where a cable operator seeks decertification on grounds of low penetration effective competition, we typically require the cable operator to state the number of Census households and cable subscribers in the franchise area, and we require that the