(August 18, 2008) (“Second LOI”). FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554 Federal Communications Commission DA 08-2484 2 Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 154 (i), 154 (j) and 403, afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” Section 4(j) of the Act states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the ends of justice.” Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act.”