(h) “NAL” means Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, DA 08-427 (February 19, 2008). (i) “Order” or “Adopting Order” means an Order of the Bureau adopting the terms of this Consent Decree without change, addition, deletion, or modification. (j) “Parties” means Alltel and the Bureau. (k) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Federal Regulations. II. BACKGROUND 2. Pursuant to section 1.717 of the Commission’s Rules, “the Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do so.” 4 3. On February 19, 2008, the Bureau issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“NAL”)5 proposing Alltel be held liable for a forfeiture of $16,000 under section 503(b)(1)(B) of the Act, and ordered the Company either to pay the proposed forfeiture or file a written response within