The Commission has determined that, in general, an entity's gross revenues are the best indicator of its ability to pay a forfeiture.10 After reviewing Mr. Allred’s financial documentation, we conclude that a reduction of the forfeiture to $1,500 would be appropriate. 12. We have examined Mr. Allred’s response to the NAL pursuant to the statutory factors above, and in conjunction with the Forfeiture Policy Statement. As a result of our review, we conclude that a reduction of the proposed forfeiture to $1,500 is warranted, based on Mr. Allred’s documented inability to pay. 8 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that “[t]he term ‘willful,’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 9 As provided by 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2), a continuous violation is “repeated” if it continues for more than one day.