In examining Mr. Allred’s response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require.7 7. Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio … except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.” On August 8, 2008, agents from the Atlanta Office, using direction finding techniques, determined that a transmission on 157.5675 MHz emanated from the TCC Shop in Dalton, GA. The agents interviewed Mr.