Further Comments) (suggesting that Sprint plans to return all but one of the blocks of 900 numbers it has been allocated by the NANPA, but that it also would be willing to directly transfer the blocks containing 900 numbers currently used by its remaining customers to another qualified 900 service provider as early as September 30th in order to help avoid any disruption in service); Letter from Michael B. Fingerhut, Director–Government Affairs, Sprint Nextel, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (filed Aug. 12, 2008) (Sprint (continued….) Federal Communications Commission DA 08-2557 4 5. Section 214(a) of the Communications Act, as amended, states that “[n]o carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby.”15 The primary purpose of this requirement is to reduce the harm to consumers caused by discontinuances of service, which is an important aspect of the Commission’s general obligation under the Communications Act to protect and promote the public interest.16 As the Commission has stated, “we have