Based on our review of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, we find that FTH is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $17,500. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 310(d) of the Act provides that a satellite earth station license must not be “transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding [the] license,” unless the license holder applies for Commission authority to transfer the license, and the Commission finds that the transfer is in “public interest, convenience, and necessity.”2 Under section 25.119 of the Commission’s rules, the transfer of control of a satellite earth station