to the Commission’s attention, and filed applications for Commission approval nunc pro tunc, an unauthorized transfer of control constitutes a serious breach of a licensee’s responsibility, and it took approximately eight months for FTH to file the applications after the unauthorized transfer occurred. 8. Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum for a single act or failure to act.31 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”32 Section 1.80(a) of the Rules provide that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with the provisions 25 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 26 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, ¶ 4 (2002) (forfeiture paid). 27 47 U.S.C. § 310(d);