we consider Woodbridge’s request for waiver pursuant to Section 1.925 of the Commission’s rules. 10. To obtain a waiver of the Commission’s rules, a petitioner must demonstrate either that: (i) the underlying purpose of the rule(s) would not be served or would be frustrated by application to the present case, and that a grant of the waiver would be in the public interest;42 or (ii) in view of unique or unusual factual circumstances of the instant case, application of the rule(s) would be inequitable, unduly 33 Id. 34 Id. 35 Id. at 5. 36 Id. at 6. 37Id. 38 Motorola Comments at 4. 39 See 47 U.S.C. § 337(c)(1) (“An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that— (A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission’s regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and (E) granting such application is consistent with the public interest.”). 40 See File Nos. 0003424274, 0003424276 (as amended Aug. 19, 2008). 41 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 90.303, 90.305(a), (b). 42 47 C.F.R. § 1.925(b)(3)(i).