See also Hispanic Information and Telecommunications Network, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 20 FCC Rcd 5471, 5477-78 (2005) (“In the absence of a timely petition for reconsideration . . . the Commission may not independently revisit the grant of the . . . Modification Application on our own motion”). 43 See 47 U.S.C. § 308(a) (“The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefore . . . .”). 44 See, e.g., Citizens for Jazz on WRVR, Inc. v. FCC, 445 F.2d 392 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (Commission failed to follow the statutory standard in denying a petition to deny alleging misrepresentation); Way of Life Television Network, Inc. v.