Federal Communications Commission DA 08-2702 2 of the Commission’s Rules2 by failing to timely file responses to informal complaints served upon Startec by the Consumer and Government Affairs Bureau. (h) “Order” or “Adopting Order” means an Order of the Bureau adopting the terms of this Consent Decree without change, addition, deletion, or modification. (i) “Parties” means Startec and the Bureau. (j) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Federal Regulations. II. BACKGROUND 2. Pursuant to section 1.717 of the Commission’s Rules, “the Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do so.” 3 3. On April 16, 2008, the Bureau issued a letter of inquiry (LOI) to Startec.4 The March 19, 2008 LOI directed Startec, among other things, to submit a sworn written response to a series of questions relating to the alleged failures of Startec to respond to informal complaints.