Even accepting, arguendo, Clay's conjecture that changes in his broadcast service are "imminent" in Charlotte, North Carolina, he has not shown how that supposed injury would be prevented or redressed if the Community Change Application were denied. Accordingly, we find no merit in Clay's argument that he has standing on "procedural injury" grounds, or otherwise. Additionally, we do not accept Clay's rationalization that he did not file an informal objection in order to avoid wasting Commission resources. Section 1.106(b)(1) of the Rules required Clay to show why it "was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of a proceeding."23 By Clay's own admission it was possible for him to do so - he simply elected not to. His failure to comply with Section 1.106(b)(1), therefore, compels dismissal of his Petition.24 Its procedural infirmities aside, Clay's Petition is meritless.