(i) “Order” or “Adopting Order” means an Order of the Commission adopting the terms of this Consent Decree without change, addition, deletion, or modification. (j) “Operating Companies” means the telecommunications carrier affiliates of AT&T Inc. (k) “Parties” means AT&T and the Bureau. (l) “Rules” means the Commission’s regulations found in Title 47 of the Federal Regulations. II. BACKGROUND 2. Pursuant to section 1.717 of the Commission’s Rules, “the Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do so.” 3 3. On February 19, 2008, the Bureau issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“NAL”)4 against AT&T for apparent violations of section 1.717 of the Commission’s rules and proposing that AT&T be held liable for a forfeiture of ninety-six thousand dollars ($96,000) under section