73 and 74 of the Commission’s Rules to Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television, Television Translator, and Television Booster Stations and to Amend Rules for Digital Class A Television Stations, Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 19331, 19372 (2004) (Digital LPTV R&O). 73 LA County Reply Comments at 4 citing 47 U.S.C. § 337(c)(1). 74 LA County Reply Comments at 4-5 citing Conference Report at 580. 75 LA County Reply Comments at 6. 76 Further Supplement to Request for Waiver, dated July 8, 2008 (Further Supplement) at 1. Federal Communications Commission DA 08-2823 9 III. DISCUSSION 15. Section 337(c) of the Act provides that, in connection with an application by an “entity seeking to provide public safety service,” the Commission “shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services . . .” if the Commission finds that: · no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; · the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission’s regulations; · the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; · the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and · granting such application is consistent with the public interest.77 16. When considering waiver requests filed pursuant to Section 337(c) of the Act, we first determine whether the applicant is an “entity seeking to provide public safety services.”78 The Act defines public safety services as “services – (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.”79 The County “is a government entity requesting frequencies for official activities, the principal purpose of which is the protection of life, health, and property.”80 Based on the information before us, including that the County does not make services commercially available to the public, the