Federal Communications Commission DA 08-402 3 in accordance with the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act. Section 3(33) of the Act defines “communications by radio” as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.”9 Section 87.473(b) of the Commission’s Rules requires that “[l]icenses for ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the manufacturer or design of ELTs.” 10 Section 87.475(d) of the Rules states the frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600, 121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also states that ELT test station licensees must “[n]ot cause harmful interference to voice