Section 3(33) of the Act defines “communications by radio” as “the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.”9 Section 87.473(b) of the Commission’s Rules requires that “[l]icenses for ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the manufacturer or design of ELTs.” 10 Section 87.475(d) of the Rules states the frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600, 121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also states that ELT test station licensees must “[n]ot cause harmful interference to voice communications on these frequencies or any harmonically related frequency,” and must “[c]oordinate with the appropriate FAA Regional Spectrum Management Office prior to the activation of each transmitter.” 11 9. A false ELT activation has the potential to severely impact the search and rescue network, resulting in responder resources being wasted and misdirected.