BR-20050922ACS) of BBC Broadcasting, Inc. for renewal of license for station KRPI(AM), Ferndale, Washington IS GRANTED. Sincerely, Peter H. Doyle Chief, Audio Division Media Bureau Attachment cc: James R. Bayes, Esq. property devaluation due to alleged interference.) 32 47 U.S.C. § 309(k). 33 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.61, 0.283. 6 Attachment Blanketing Interference –Covered Devices; Licensee Obligations The blanketing interference rules cover only devices with radio frequency (RF) tuners – radios, televisions, VCRS, etc. Pursuant to Section 73.88 (AM) and Section 73.318 (FM) of the Commission’s Rules, licensees "must satisfy all complaints of blanketing interference which are received by the station during a one year period. The period begins with the commencement of program tests . . . These requirements specifically do not include interference complaints resulting from malfunctioning or mistuned receivers, improperly installed antenna systems, or the use of high gain antennas or antenna booster amplifiers. Mobile receivers and non-R.F. devices such as tape recorders or hi-fi amplifiers (phonographs) are also excluded." Hard-wired telephones are considered non-R.F. devices under Section 73.318 and, as such, are not covered by this Rule. Cordless telephones are covered by Part 15 of the Rules.