L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). See Implementation of Sections 204(a) and 204(c) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Broadcast License Renewal Procedures), Order, 11 FCC Rcd 6363 (1996). 16 47 U.S.C. §§ 309(k)(2), 309(k)(3). 3 The blanketing interference described by Residents can occur to electronic devices that are in close proximity to an AM transmitter.17 Irrespective of whether the interference situation described by Residents constitutes blanketing interference, however, the Objection does not raise a prima facie case calling for further Commission inquiry. Section 73.88 of the Rules refers to Section 73.318, the blanketing interference rules for FM stations, for more detailed instructions. Section 73.318 states that licensees "must satisfy all complaints of blanketing interference which are received by the station during a one year period. The period begins with the commencement of program tests . . . These requirements specifically do not include interference complaints resulting from malfunctioning or mistuned receivers, improperly installed antenna systems, or the use of high gain antennas or antenna booster amplifiers. Mobile receivers and non-R.F. devices such as tape recorders or hi-fi amplifiers (phonographs) are also excluded." Hard-wired telephones are considered non-R.F. devices under Section 73.318 and, as such, are not covered by this Rule. Cordless telephones are covered by Part 15 of the Rules.