California Broadcasting Co.”). 9 See, e.g., Callais Cablevision, Inc., Grand Isle, Louisiana, Notice of Apparent Liability for Monetary Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1359, 1362, ¶ 10 (2001) (“Callais Cablevision”) (issuing a Notice of Apparent Liability for, inter alia, a cable television operator’s repeated signal leakage). 10 Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, ¶ 5; Callais Cablevision, 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, ¶ 9. 11 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 12 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 (2002) (“SBC Forfeiture Order”). 13 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i), (j), 218, & 403. 14 47 U.S.C. § 154(i), (j). Federal Communications Commission DA 08-422 3 Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”15 Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission “full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”16 Finally, section 1.717 of the Commission’s rules requires the Commission to forward informal complaints to the appropriate carriers and requires a written response from the carrier within such time as prescribed by the Commission.17 6. We find that Reduced Rate Long Distance apparently