Section 644(b) of Public Law 106-180, the Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunications Act (the ORBIT Act), 47 U.S.C. § 765c(b), which sought to ensure a pro-competitive privatization of INTELSAT, expressed the intent of Congress that “The President and the Commission shall take the action necessary to ensure that the United States remains the [International Telecommunication Union] notifying administration for the privatized INTELSAT’s existing and future orbital slot registrations.” 25 State Letter at 2; ITSO Agreement, Art.