Phil Garrett, WC Docket No. 08-14 (Garrett Response). 4 See Garrett Comments at 1. 5 See Response of MCI Communications Services Inc. d/b/a Verizon Business Services, WC Docket No. 08-14 at 1, 3-4 (Verizon Reply). 6 Verizon Reply at 3. 7 Verizon Reply at 1. 8 Verizon Reply at 4, n.4. 9 See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 C.F.R. § 63.71; see also Federal Communications Comm’n v. RCA Communications, Inc., 346 U.S. 86, 90 (1953). 10 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.71(c) (“The application to discontinue . . . shall be automatically granted on the 31st day . . . unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective.”) 3 We seek further information on the unresolved issues in the record, and hereby request comments no later than March 7, 2008. In particular, we seek comment to clarify the existence, identity and status of the Verizon customers impacted by Verizon’s proposed discontinuance and subject to the