III. DISCUSSION A. Failure to Respond to the LOI 7. We find that Hauppauge apparently violated Commission orders by failing to respond to a Bureau inquiry. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (“Act”) afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,”16 and Section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”17 Section 403 likewise grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”18 8. As indicated above, the Bureau twice directed Hauppauge to provide certain information related to its TV boards for personal computers. Such information was necessary to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and evaluate whether Hauppauge violated Commission rules.