setting forth the filing deadlines for annual state certifications of high-cost universal service support for NFTC to allow it to receive high-cost support beginning April 1, 2007.2 II. BACKGROUND 2. NFTC is a rural, incumbent local exchange carrier (LEC) serving the New Florence, Missouri, exchange.3 Section 254(e) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), requires that “[a] carrier that receives [universal service] support shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”4 Pursuant to section 54.314(a) of the Commission’s rules, states that desire rural LECs within their jurisdiction to receive federal high-cost universal service support must file an annual certification with USAC and the Commission “stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (allowing the Commission to waive Commission rules on its own motion); see also 47 C.F.R. § 0.91 (delegating to the Wireline Competition Bureau the functions of the Commission except as reserved to the Commission under 47 C.F.R. § 0.291). 2 47 C.F.R. § 54.314(d). 3 See Staff’s