Federal Communications Commission DA 08-525 3 Commission order or rule.20 6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates.21 Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,” and section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”22 Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to “obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”23 Finally, as noted above, rule 1.717 directs the carrier to respond to informal complaints within the prescribed time.24 7. We find that Telefyne apparently violated section 1.717 of the Commission’s rules by failing to respond to the above-referenced informal complaints served by the