subsequently established telex service with Easylink, an alternative provider (continued….) Federal Communications Commission DA 08-586 3 loss or disruption of service to customers in a manner that may have implications for shipping safety, the Bureau issued a second Public Notice, on February 29, 2008, alerting the public that Verizon’s application would not be automatically granted and requesting additional public comment.11 In response to this second Public Notice, the Commission received comments from Verizon, and from Roy Norris on behalf of Phil Garrett and Carly Gray of Canpotex.12 5. Section 214(a) of the Communications Act, as amended, states that “[n]o carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby.”13 The primary purpose of this requirement is to reduce the harm to consumers caused by discontinuances of service, which is an important aspect of the Commission’s general obligation under the Communications Act to protect and promote the public interest.14 As the Commission has stated, “we have