Executive Jet Int’l, Inc., 328 F.3d 742, 750 (5th Cir. 2003) (noting that the test for common-carrier status “is an objective one, relying upon what the carrier actually does rather than upon the label which the carrier attaches to its activity or the purpose which motivates it”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Federal Communications Commission DA 08-860 9 B. Verizon’s Customer Retention Marketing Practices Do Not Violate Section 222(a). 21. Section 222(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications carriers….”54 Complainants assert that, inherent in the “duty to protect” the confidentiality of proprietary information of other telecommunications carriers is the duty not to use the proprietary information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the proprietary