Under section 153(46) of the Act, the term “telecommunications service” means “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.”41 The term “telecommunications” is defined in section 153(43) as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.”42 13. Applying those statutory definitions here, we recommend concluding that Verizon’s role in the numbering porting process does not involve the provision of a “telecommunications service,” for two distinct reasons.