Federal Communications Commission DA 08-860 5 III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. Complainants Have Not Established a Violation of Section 222(b). 1. Verizon Does Not Receive the Proprietary Information for “Purposes of Providing Any Telecommunications Service” Within the Meaning of Section 222(b). 9. Section 222(b) provides that “[a] telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts.”33 Section 222(b) thus prohibits a telecommunications carrier from using for its own marketing efforts any proprietary information that it receives from another carrier “for purposes of providing any telecommunications service….”34 Section 222(b) does not expressly state whose provision of