On March 25, 2009, the Bureau dismissed the application as unacceptable for filing, finding that the proposed modification would not satisfy the condition placed on the permit as a result of the comparative preference.5 HCB seeks reconsideration. Discussion. Section 73.7002(c) of the Rules provides that for a period of four years of on-air operations, an NCE applicant receiving a decisive Section 307(b) preference must “construct and operate technical facilities substantially as proposed and shall not downgrade service to the area on which the preference was based.”6 A condition on the KALD(FM) construction permit thus requires HCB’s compliance with this requirement.