See, e.g., InPhonic, Inc., Order of Forfeiture and Further Notice of Apparent Liability, 22 FCC Rcd 8689, 8699 (2007); Globcom, Inc. d/b/a Globcom Global Commun., Order of Forfeiture, 21 FCC Rcd 4710, 4723-24 (2006). We may apply the base forfeiture amounts described in the Forfeiture Policy Statement and the Commission’s rules, or we may depart from them altogether as the circumstances demand. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases[, and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (continued....) Federal Communications Commission DA 09-123 16 Commission proposed forfeitures for each cable system involved in the violation.101 Thus, we establish a base forfeiture amount for each cable system in which linear programming has been moved to an SDV platform, thereby impairing