TWC’s offer does not address the critical problem concerning the company’s interference with its customers’ use of independently obtained UDCPs, i.e., the loss of service to the extent customers can view fewer channels than they did before the movement of linear programming to an SDV platform, nor does it address the loss of functionality of the device in question. 41. In the TWC NAL and Order, we ordered TWC, within ninety (90) days of the NAL and Order, to issue refunds to CableCARD customers affected by the November 6, 2007 104 Under Section 629(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 549(c) and Section 76.1207 of the Commission’s Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 76.1207, the Commission may waive rules adopted under Section 629(a) of the Act for a limited time “upon an appropriate showing by a provider of multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems, or an equipment provider, that such waiver is necessary to assist the development or introduction of a new or improved multichannel video programming or other service offered over multichannel video programming systems, technology, or products. See 47 U.S.C. § 549(c), 47 C.F.R. § 76.1207. 105 For instance, one complainant stated that after talking to a customer service representative who stated that the CableCARDs would allow access to HD programming on a HD-Tivo DVR, the consumer spent $300 for the HD- Tivo DVR and $300 for a Tivo