Resolution of that issue in the context of this arbitration proceeding could have a significant impact on persons and entities that are not parties to the proceedings, including PSAPs, competitive carriers, Commercial Mobile Radio Services (CMRS) providers, and others. Therefore, we seek public comment on the specific issue of how competition in the provision of the 911 network to the PSAPs and other public safety agencies would impact the provision of public safety services in Virginia. Under section 51.807(g) of the Commission’s rules governing this arbitration proceeding, “[p]articipation in the arbitration is limited to the requesting telecommunications carrier and the incumbent [local exchange carrier], except that the Commission will consider requests by third parties to file written pleadings.”6 Believing that “arbitration proceedings generally should be limited” to the parties, the Commission adopted this rule to allow for an efficient process and to minimize delay, while still allowing “interested parties to identify important policy issues not raised by parties to an arbitration.”7