1. In this Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“NAL”), we find that Teleplus, LLC (“Teleplus”) apparently violated section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”)1 and section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules by willfully or repeatedly failing to obtain an international section 214 authorization before providing international telecommunications service.2 Based on our review of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, and for the reasons discussed below, we find that Teleplus is apparently liable for a total forfeiture of $100,000. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission through any such line, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity” require, or will require, the construction, extension, or operation of the line.3 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service,4 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the 1