214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission through any such line, “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity” require, or will require, the construction, extension, or operation of the line.3 While the Commission has granted “blanket” authority to carriers providing domestic service,4 meaning that such carriers need not apply to the Commission for such authority before providing domestic service, the 1 47 U.S.C. § 214. 2 47 C.F.R. § 63.18. 3 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 4 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.”).