See, e.g., InPhonic, Inc., Order of Forfeiture and Further Notice of Apparent Liability, 22 FCC Rcd 8689, 8699 (2007); Globcom, Inc. d/b/a Globcom Global Commun., Order of Forfeiture, 21 FCC Rcd 4710, 4723-24 (2006). We may apply the base forfeiture amounts described in the Forfeiture Policy Statement and the Commission’s rules, or we may depart from them altogether as the circumstances demand See 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [, and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 13 See also Northland Cable Television, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order and Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 7865 (Media Bur. 2008) (proposing $20,000 forfeiture for apparent violations of Section 76.1603 and other rules); Northland Cable Television,