The D.C. Circuit, in Cable & Wireless. v. FCC, found that accounting rates constitute a “practice” or a “charge” that is “in connection with” the provision of international communications within the meaning of Section 201. See Cable and Wireless v. FCC, 166 F.3d at 1231. Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1325 10 reasonable charges when it finds that a charge or practice associated with a U.S. carrier providing foreign communications is unlawful.78 Furthermore, Section 154(i) of the Act states that the FCC may “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with [the Act], as may be necessary in the execution of [the FCC’s] functions.”79 As a result, the Commission has authority to enact and enforce regulations, including the ISP and its related safeguards, to ensure that the accounting rates paid by U.S. carriers are just and reasonable.80 25. We find that granting the stop payment order falls well