Under the verification procedures, the manufacturer of radio frequency devices, or the importer in the case of imported devices, must make measurements or take the necessary steps to obtain measurements to ensure that the subject devices comply with the Commission's technical standards. See 47 C.F.R. § 2.902(a). Federal Communications Commission DA 09-147 4 Cybermax FM TX1 Transmitter in the United States, in willful23 and repeated24 violation of Section 302(b) of the Act and Section 2.803(a) of the Rules.25 B. Providing Incorrect Material Information to the Commission 8. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”26 Any person who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject to the Rule.27 In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 of the Rules in 2003 to include written statements that are made without a reasonable