dollars ($7,000) is warranted for the willful and repeated marketing of an unauthorized transmitter in violation of Section 302(b) of the Act and Section 2.803(a) of the Rules.45 14. Pursuant to the Forfeiture Policy Statement and Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Rules, the base forfeiture amount for misrepresentation or lack of candor is the statutory maximum,46 or, in this case as based on the date of the violation, eleven thousand dollars ($11,000).47 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”48 15. Considering all of the enumerated factors and the particular circumstances of this case, we find that Inter Tech in responding to our First LOI apparently willfully violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules by providing incorrect or misleading material factual information to Commission