II. BACKGROUND 1. The facts and circumstances surrounding this case are set forth in the Commission’s Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture3 and need not be reiterated at length. 2. Section 227(b)(1)(B) prohibits any person from initiating “any telephone call to any residential telephone line using any artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is initiated for emergency purposes or is exempted by rule or order by the Commission.”4 Section 64.1200(a)(2) of the Commission's rules provides exemptions to the prohibition for calls: 1) made for emergency purposes; 2) not made for a commercial purpose; 3) 1 47 U.S.C. § 227. 2 See also 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1).