Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1735 2 subscribers and local franchising authorities before implementing any rate or service change.”5 Furthermore, Section 76.1601 of the Commission’s rules requires cable operators to “provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station,” and the written notice must be provided to cable system subscribers as well.6 The Commission adopted Section 76.1603(b) and other rules to implement Section 8 of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (“1992 Cable Act”), which gives the Commission authority to